CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F86139

Mr. Victor M. Thomas
Zeneca Ag Products
1800 Concord Pike
P.O. Box 15458
Wilmington, DE 19850-5458

RE: The tariff classification of Mesotrione (ZA1296) (CAS-104206-82-8) imported from a foreign trade zone

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Mesotrione (ZA1296), is a developmental-stage technical herbicide intended for the control of broadleaf weeds in corn. Mesotrione (ZA 1296) has the following Chemical Abstracts name: 2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)-2-nitrobenzoyl]-1,3-cyclohexanedione. You indicate that Zeneca has applied to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to have the subject compound approved as a registered pesticide. The applicable subheading for Mesotrione (ZA1296), imported for entry for consumption from your foreign trade zone manufacturing site in Mobile, AL, will be 2930.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]rgano-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division